Login / Register

View Menu

[forgot password]
 

Privacy Policy

 

Contents

  • Introduction
  • How does Church Resources collect personal information?
  • What if you do not want to provide personal information?
  • What kind of personal information does Church Resources store?
  • How will Church Resources use personal information?
  • Your access to personal information
  • Will personal information be disclosed to anyone else?
  • How is personal information protected?
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • More Information
  • How current is our Privacy Policy?

1. Introduction

The protection of private and confidential information is fundamental to Catholic Resources Limited ACN 080 995 044 trading as Church Resources (“Church Resources”, “our”, “us” or “we”).

Church Resources is committed to safeguarding personal information it holds and is committed to do so in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”).  In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as defined in the Act.

This statement sets out Church Resources' policy relating to the collection, storage, access and use of personal information for all sites that form part of the network of Church Resources digital sites (collectively described as “Website” in this Privacy Policy). For a list of all such sites or to find out more about these sites, please visit www.cr.org.au.

2. How does Church Resources collect personal information?

Church Resources operates the Website. The Website, among other things, allows you to create an online account to become a member, subscribe to newsletters and to submit feedback on certain articles.

If you wish to create an account, subscribe to our newsletter, or submits a comment on an article on the Website, you must provide a name and email address for the purpose of identifying yourself, which assists the Website's editorial and moderation process.  You can choose not to provide your personal information or you may just want to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. If this happens, we may not be able to provide you with the product you asked for or give you the level of service you expect.

The Website uses “cookies” to assign your computer a 'User ID'.  Cookies contain information by which Church Resources can identify your computer on our servers but does not contain any personal information that would identify you. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies.

Church Resources may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Church Resources believes may be of interest to these users, based on that information. In some cases a web page within a Website might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and Church Resources’ partners for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable or clear your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

CR is ADMA Data Pass accredited, to ensure that CR is up to date with its obligations with data, and has a clear understanding of data collection, handling, privacy and consent issues.

3. What if you do not want to provide personal information?

You are not under any obligation to provide your personal information to Church Resources. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us, you may not be able to access requested product or services, or submit and have posted any comments submitted on news articles and the like.

Similarly, Church Resources may also refuse to post comments submitted where false or misleading personal information is supplied.

4. What kind of personal information does Church Resources store?

The personal information we collect from the Website and store may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, company and if relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Generally speaking, we do not collect your “sensitive information” (as defined in the Act, which includes information such as your racial background, religious beliefs or health information) through our Website.

How will Church Resources use personal information?

Church Resources will use your personal information collected from the Website for the purposes of identifying and directly contacting you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information may also be used in order to:

  • provide the services and information you require;
  • administer and manage those services (including charging, billing and collecting debts if required);
  • inform you of Church Resources activities, events, facilities and services;
  • provide you with news articles or other materials;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud;
  • research, develop and expand our facilities and services;
  • gain an understanding of our members' and your needs to provide a better service in all its areas of activities; and
  • maintain and develop our internal systems and infrastructure including upgrading of these systems;

the personal information may also be collected to promote and market other services that we consider important or beneficial to our members and you, or not for profit status, process your recruitment application and conduct research into the recruitment process.  Accordingly, Church Resource may write to any email address supplied by you to confirm that the email address is genuine.

We will not otherwise use your personal information for any other purposes (unless required by law) without your consent.

You have the right, at any time, to opt out of receiving any advertising or marketing material from us, by either following the “opt out” or “unsubscribe” instructions attached to our emails, marketing materials or otherwise by contacting us via our contact details located at the end of this Privacy Policy.

5. Your access to personal information

You may retrieve a copy of your personal information that Church Resources holds by contacting Church Resources at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. using your email address that you had supplied to us or via our contact details located at the end of this Privacy Policy.  You may also contact us at any time to update us with any changes to your personal information or request a correction of the records we hold about your personal information.

There are circumstances where, by law, we may not give you access to the personal information we hold about you. For example, we cannot give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

6. Will personal information be disclosed to anyone else?

Church Resources sometimes team up with third-party companies or suppliers to offer products or services (“Preferred Partner”). When necessary, we may provide personal information to a Preferred Partner that they need to assist in fulfilling your enquiry. In turn, that Preferred Partner will provide information back to Church Resources to ensure your enquiry has been fulfilled to your satisfaction.  In these circumstances, we have arrangements in place with our Preferred Partner that limits their use or disclosure of your personal information to these purposes.

Other than the above, Church Resources will not, in the course of its operations, disclose personal information to any outside parties without your consent.

In certain circumstances, Church Resources may be compelled by law to disclose personal information to various authorities, such as where Church Resources is compelled to disclose the personal information by a warrant, to react to unlawful activity, serious misconduct, or to reduce or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety.

Church Resources does not sell, rent or trade personal information collected from the Website to or with third parties.  Church Resources may also disclose your personal information to contractors and data storage facilities located overseas. The countries in which these third parties are located include the United Kingdom and the United States of America. We have arrangements in place with our third-party contractors that limits further disclosure of your personal information.

7. How is personal information protected?

Church Resources takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information that it holds from misuse and loss. It also protects that information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Church Resources further protects the personal information by educating its employees and volunteers about this Privacy Policy and the handling of personal information.  We have internal policies in place to manage access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need to can see your personal information.

Church Resources maintains physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our electronic data servers, computers and premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example firewalls (security measures for the Internet), anti-virus software, identification codes and passwords and other security measures, in order to control access to computer systems.  We also regularly back-up our electronic data to minimise loss of data in the event of system failures.

Church Resources has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Church Resources may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy for any changes.

9. More Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way Church Resources manages personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Church Resources have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the following contact details:

POST:             PO Box 1522
Crows Nest
NSW 1585

TELEPHONE: 02 9439 2622
FACSIMILE:     02 9439 2802

If you make a complaint about privacy, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, and try to investigate and respond to you within 30 days. If you are unhappy with the outcome, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

10. How Current is our Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4 April 2014.